Frequently Asked Questions

Legal Hotline FAQ

a blog of the most frequently asked questions to the MAR legal hotline.


Cindy Sellers
Cindy Sellers
Cindy Sellers's Blog

Is there a limit on how much a condominium association or homeowner’s association may charge for the resale package?

Yes. Section 11-135 of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code governs the fees that may be charged by a condominium association.  It provides as follows:The council of unit owners, within 20 days after a written request by a unit owner and receipt of a reasonable fee therefor, not to exceed the cost to the council of unit owners, if any, up to a maximum of $250, shall furnish a certificate containing the information necessary to enable the unit owner to comply with subsection (a) of this section. A unit owner providing a certificate under subsection (a) of this section is not liable to the purchaser for any erroneous information provided by the council of unit owners and included in the certificate.
(2)   In addition to the fee under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the council of unit owners is entitled to a reasonable fee not to exceed $100 for an inspection of the unit owner’s unit, if required.
(3)   In addition to the fees under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the council of unit owners is entitled to a reasonable fee:
(i)   Not to exceed $50 for delivery of the certificate within 14 days after the request for the certificate; and
(ii)   Not to exceed $100 for delivery of the certificate within 7 days after the request for the certificate.
 
Section 11B-106 of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code governs the fees that may be charged by a homeowners association.  It provides as follows:
 
Within 20 days after a written request by a lot owner and receipt of a reasonable fee, not to exceed the cost to the homeowners association, if any, up to a maximum of $250, the homeowners association, the management agent of the homeowners association, or any other authorized officer or agent of the homeowners association, shall provide the information listed under subsection (b) of this section.
(2)   In addition to the fee under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the homeowners association is entitled to a reasonable fee:
(i)   Not to exceed $50 for delivery of the information within 14 days after the request for the information; and
(ii)   Not to exceed $100 for delivery of the information within 7 days after the request for the information.
 


Comments are closed.