Associate Counsel at Maryland REALTORS®. Q: Can you clarify the meaning of the Maximum Security Deposit from the Renters’ Rights and Stabilization Act of 2024? A: The Renters’ Rights and Stabilization Act of 2024 brings significant changes to landlord-tenant laws, including a notable reduction in the maximum-security deposit a landlord can require from a tenant. Previously, Maryland law permitted landlords to demand a security deposit of up to two months’ rent. The new law, however, lowers this cap to just one month’s rent. Specifically, Section 8-203 of the Real Property Article, Annotated Code of Maryland now states: “(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, A landlord may not impose a security deposit in excess of the equivalent of 1 month’s rent per dwelling unit, regardless of the number of tenants. (2) A landlord may impose a security deposit in an amount equivalent to up to 2 months’ rent if: (i) the tenant is eligible and has qualified for utility assistance through the department of human services; (ii) the lease agreement requires that the tenant make payments for utility services directly